Design and Manufacture of the Interferometer for Visualization of Lightning Channel inside Clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSU-URA Kenji  Osaka University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70112018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSASHIYA Toshio  Nihon Tusinki Co.Ltd.Chief Engineer, 開発部, 主任(研究者)
NAKANO Minoru  Toyota College of Technology, Electronics Engineering, Professor, 教授 (50023685)
KAWASAKI Zen-ichiro  Osaka University, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60126852)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCO_2 Laser / Induced Discharges / High Voltage Impulse / Laser Triggered Lightning / Winter Thunderstorm / 雷
Research Abstract
We designed and manufactured receivers to visualize lightning channels inside thunderclouds by using a technique of interferometory. We also designed a unique antenna arrangement to improve spacial resolutions of our interferometer. We had carried out a numerical simulation to confirm our idea's usefulness in advance and confirmed it. After the sufficient numerical and theoretical discusions we performed the field observation of winter thunderstorm activity. The main purpose of the field observattion is to confirm the usefulness of our interferometer and to images lightning channel which occasionally we miss due to the heavy precpitation, fog and cloud itself. To understand the physics of lightning dischargeonly the imaging of lightning channels is not sufficient. We should know the exact location of the initiation of lightning discharges. The time resolution of our system is 1 micro-second, this time resolution is enough for our purpose. Through the field observation during the winter we were able to record several tens lightning discharges. We confirmed that our system can visualize the lightning channel with high spacial resolution.