Developmental Research of Switched Reluctance Motor with AC Excitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Jun  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Noriaki  Yasukawa L.T.D., D&D Center, 2nd Group Research Manager, 研究所, 研究第二グループ長
ABE Takashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30222649)
HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50156577)
TSUJI Mineo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80145218)
YAMADA Eiji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00039661)
岩渕 憲昭  (株)安川電機, 基礎研究所, 研究第二グループ長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSWITCHED RELUCTANCE MOTOR / SERVO MOTOR / AC EXCITATION / CYLINDRICAL TYPE / 短絡巻線
Research Abstract
A switched reluctance(SR) motor is simple and robust in structure and is able to endure high speed operation but requires sophisticated control technique. Recent remarkable advance of power electronic and control technique made the SR motor realistic and it has been widely studied mainly in Europe and U.S.A.However the research inclined to the control strategy.
We propose a novel SR motor "AC-Excited New Type Switched Reluctance Motor", in which short-circuited windings are installed in the spaces between the iron poles of the rotor and the stator windings are excited by the pulse current modulated by ac-current wave with bias frequency. The short-circuited winding reduces the q-axis and leakage flux and, in result, causes additional torque generation. The experiments show that the new type SR motor produces larger torque, especially in low speed region, than the conventional SR motor.
We also proposed the cylindrical-rotor type SR motor which has q-axis short circuited windings and is excited by the usual pulse current. The fundamental characteristics are revealed experimentally.