A Study on Y Oxide High-Temperature Superconducting Thin Film Deposition by Pulsed Arc Plasma Discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionSASEBO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiaki  SASEBO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (20124141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMIYA Toshiyuki  KYUSYU TOUKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90155812)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh-Temperature Superconducting Film / YBaCuO / Pulsed Arc Plasma / Excitation Temperature / Stoichiometric / Pulsed Process / 超伝導薄膜 / Y系酸化物超伝導 / 分光分析 / X線マイクロアナライザー / 発光種 / プラズマ温度 / 低温プロセス / 超伝導薄膜作製 / Y系酸化物高温超伝導 / EPMA
Research Abstract
Since the discovery of high Tc oxide superconductors, there have been enormous interest and efforts to develop superconducting thin films for electronic applications including high sensitive magnetic field detector, switching device and a Josephson device.
A pulsed arc plasma discharge method has the advantage of high deposition rate, chemicall stoichiometry equal to a bulk (target) material and possibility of in situ crystallization and low temperature process. The pulsed arc plasma discharge and the off-axis magnetron sputtering were applied to sputter YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-X> bulktargets and deposit YBaCuO thin films on MgO (100) and SrTiO_3 (100) substrates without heating. The plasma properties and the film characteristics were investigated to prepare the high-quality YBaCuO thin films. The films deposited by the pulsed arc plasma discharge method had almost stoichiometric composition. Optical emission spectroscopy was used to monitor the process plasma state and many spectral lines were i … More dentified. And the excitation temperature were estimated. Our experiments show that the pulsed arc plasma discharge method is simple, inexpensive and effective technique to fabricate YBaCuO superconducting thin films.
A preparation of YBaCuO thin film on a flexible substrate with YSZ buffer layr by KrF pulsed laser deposition (PLD) was also investigated. The c-axis arraignment of the YBaCuO/YSZ/metal films was controlled by the orientation of the YSZ buffer layr. And laser-irradiated superconducting thin films were studied numerically by solving the one-dimensional heat conduction equation by means of the finite element method. Cubic BN films which might be coating films of YBaCuO thin films were prepared by pulsed YAG laser deposition. The electromagnetic noise caused by pulsed arc plasma discharge was also measured.
We will get new good results from the pulsed process including pulsed arc plasma and pulsed laser. It might be very important to study the pulsed process scientifically and industrially. Less