Development of Maxwell-displacement-current-measuring system for monolayr study and the fabrication of Opto-Displacement current conversion type monolayr memory element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Mitsumasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40143664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tohru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00205139)
YONEDA Katumi  Nippon Laser Electronics, President, 代表取締役
KAKIMOTO Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90152595)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMaxwell Displacement Current / Langmuir-film / LB / Photoisomerization / Phase transition / Liquid Crystal / Organic Single Monolayr / Azobenzen / LB膜 / 単分子膜 / 変位電流計測システム / LBトラフ / 光・変位電流変換
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed a Maxwell-displacement-current-measuring-system used for the investigation of the monolayrs on a water surface. In the system, two moving barriers move in the opposite directions at the same time, and monolayrs placed between the two barriers on a water surface are compressed and expanded. During the monolayr compression and expansion, the generation of Maxwell-displacement-current across monolayrs are recorded by computer, together with the surface pressure. Two modes are installed in the system, constant compression mode and constant barrier movement mode. Maxwell displacement current due to photoisomerization of monolayrs is also detectable in the system. In the present project, the dynamical motion of liquid crystals and azobenzen dyes was investigated. In addition, monolayrs were transferred on to solid substrates by means of the vertical dipping method of LB technique, and then the monolayr elements based on the opto-displacement current conversion was developed.