Project/Area Number |
04555068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAMI Hiroyuki Kyoto Univ., Dept.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMOTO Tsunenobu Kyoto Univ., Dept.Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80225078)
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro Kyoto Univ., Dept.Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20210776)
FUYUKI Takashi Kyoto Univ., Dept.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10165459)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Silicon Carbide / Power Device / Vapor Phase Epitaxy / Growth Mechanism / Thermal Oxidation / pn Junction Diode / Schottky Barrier Diode / Schottky障壁ダイオード / 結晶成長 / 不純物ドーピング |
Research Abstract |
Homoepitaxial growth of high-quality SiC could be achieved at low temperatures of 1100-3333*, by utilizing step-flow growth on off-oriented SiC{0001} substrates. Growth mechanism such as surface diffusion and nucleation was quantitatively analyzed. Conduction control of grown layrs was successfully performed in the range of 10^<15>-10^<20>cm^<-3> through in-situ doping. Thermal oxidation, reactive ion etching (RIE), and ion implantation techniques of SiC were established. A pn junction diode fabricated through successive growth of n- and p-type layrs had a breakdown voltage of 480V.A high breakdown field of 3x10^6V/cm was obtained. Au/SiC Schottky barrier diodes showed excellent characteristics, such as a high blocking voltage over 1.1kV and a low on-resistance of 8x10^<-3>OMEGAcm^2, which is lower than theoretical limits of Si Schottky rectifiers by more than one order of magnitude. The present study demonstrates the great potential of SiC power devices.