Study on Conjugated Highly Conducting Polymer Gel and Its Applications for Actuator, Sensor and Display Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Katsumi  Osaka Univ., Facul.of Eng., Depart.of Electronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Osaka Univ., Facul.of Eng., Depart.of Electronic Eng., Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (40221197)
OZAKI Masanori  Osaka Univ., Facul.of Eng., Depart.of Electronic Eng., Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (50204186)
OHMORI Yutaka  Osaka Univ., Facul.of Eng., Depart.of Electronic Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50223970)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsConjugated polymer / Conducting polymer / Gel / Actuator / Doping / Bimorph / Sensor / Display / アクチュエーター / ドーピング
Research Abstract
Preparation methods of a number of conjugated highly conducting polymer gels such as poly(3-alkylthiophene) gel have been investigated. Volume, color, shape, and conductivity of the conducting polymer gels change drastically upon change in temperature, solvent composition and doping level over the threshold conditions which depend on the polymer structure. Change in inter-chain interaction in the conducting polymer gels was concluded to result in these changes in properties of conducting polymer gels upon doping. Diffusion coefficient of the dopant ions depends on the degree of cross-linking of the gels. This observation is thought to be important characteristics as the sensor material.
Kinetics of volume instability of the conducting polymer gels depend on the kind of solvent, composition and even size of the gel film. The mechanism of this dependency has been discussed. This size-dependent inetics of the conducting polymer gel indicates that the integration of small gel films and fibers should be effective to realize the acrtuators having repid responsibility.
A bimorph film composed of poly(3-alkylthiophene) gel and polypyrrole films has been prepared and its characteristics have been studied. This bimorph film bends upon changes in temperature, solvent, chamical and electrochemical doping. The conditions were optimized to improve the characteristics of gel actuator. The transient characteristics of the bimorph film have been studied and an anormalous transient phenomemon ws obseved. Novel functional gel application was proporsed utilizing this anormaly.
These results allow us to conclude important gide line for practical applications of the conjugated conducting polymer gels.