ULTRATHIN VERY LOW LOSS Co-BASED AMORPHOUS RIBBONS AND DEVELOPMENT OF MICRO MAGNETIC DEVICES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1993)
Miyagi National College of Technology (1992)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masaaki  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Applied Electronics Laboratory for Energy.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80005371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Takao  Toshiba Co.Ltd., New Materials Engig.Laboratory., 新素材応用研究所, 主査
SASADA Ichiro  Kyusyu Univ.Dept.of Engig., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20117120)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCo-based amorphous alloys / Ultrathin ribbons / Very low core loss / High initial permeability / Micro magnetic devices / 極薄アモルファス薄帯 / 電子機器電源用高周波磁心 / 超低磁心損失 / 高透磁率
Research Abstract
Ultrathin very low loss Co-based amorphous ribbons were fabricated in vacuum and high-frequency micro power magnetic-devices were studied to make by these ribbons.
The samples used were zero magetostrictive ((Fe-Co)Cr_y)_x(Si-B)_<100-x'>(x=75-81), (y=0.05-0.06) amorphous alloys with a thickness of 5-6mum. The results obtained were as follows.
Extremely low core loss beyond 100 kHz was attained for the samples with a transverse field annealing. In the case of 6.0 mum thick ((Fe-Co)Cr_<0.06>)_<79>(Si-B)_<21> ribbon cores, the loss at 1 MHz for maximum flux density B_m=0.1T was 700 (mW/cc). This value was about 1/4 of that of Mn-Zn high-frequency ferrites or 5 mum Supermalloy tape wound cores.
Furthermore, marked improvements of frequency dependence of initial permeability were also obtained for ((Fe-Co)Cr_y)_x(Si-B)_<100-x'>(x=76-81) ribbons with transverse field annealing.
Now, some planer micro transformers or inducters are being produced by these ultrathin amorphous ribbons.