Development of Education-Microprocessor for Computer Engineering and VLSI Engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUURA Hiroshi  Kyushu University Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80135540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Seiji  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80238055)
MURAKAMI Kazuaki  Kyushu University Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science Assis, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (10200263)
SATOH Masao  Waseda University Faculty of Engineering Sciences Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30170781)
ONODERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Associate Propfessor, 工学部, 助教授 (80160927)
YAMAZAKI Katsuhiro  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of Engineering Sciences Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70134260)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComputer Engineering Education / VLSI Engineering / Education-purpose Microprosessor / QP-DLX / KITE / KUE-CHIP2 / FPGA / CAD Benchmark / CADベンチマ-ク / プロトタイプ / 集積回路工学教育 / VLSI
Research Abstract
In this research, we reconginized the importance of experimental courses in education of computer engineering based on VLSI technologies, and tried to establish a curriculum for the courses. We made trials of design exercises of education-purpose microprocessors, and improved experimental materials.
(a) Trial of designing exercises : In Kyushu univ., designing exercises was done by small numbers of students and we obtained kinds of information on experimental practice of education-field. The design target is an education-purpose 32bits RISC microprocessor named QP-DLX, which include more than 30,000 gates. In Waseda univ., VLSI design experiment was done by 10 groups on an 8bits microprocessor, and we got various experiences on experiment courses including implementations as LSI chips.
(b) Application to inctoductory education courses : In Kyushu univ., Ritsumeikan univ., Kyoto industrial arts and fiber univ., and Ochanomizu univ., exercises are done in the class using an educational boa … More rd with KUE-CHIP2 for introductory education of computer engineering.
(c) Application of FPGA : In Kyushu Institute of technology, design exercises using FPGA are done on 16bits microprocessor KITE.FPGA has been popularized widely in recent years and it will be one of good candidates of experimental materials in universities. We have obtained many kinds of know-how on FPGA and the curriculum using it.
(d) Improve experiment materials : We made Experiment materials, guidebook and model curriculum using QP-DLX.We also published a design process of KUE-CHIP2 on a commercial magazine. Through these activities, we succeeded to spread the knowledge onVLSI design in universities.
(e) Improvement of system software : We are developing system software (OS, compiler, etc.), necessary to software experiment using education-purpose microprocessor.
(f) Publication of designing data : We distribute designing data and document about QP-DLX to domestic and foreign researchers as benchmark data of CAD research. Less