Development of ultra-low loss glass hollow waveguides transmitting infrared light with several wavelengths simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mitsunobu  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Akihito  Hitachi Cable Advanced Research Center Senior Researcher, アドバイスリサーチセンター, 主任研究員
ONODERA Shinji  Tohoku Univ.Res.Ins.Chemical Reaction Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (30006316)
KATO Yuji  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Eng. Research Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (50261582)
黄 礼豊  東北大学, 工学部, 助手
松浦 祐司  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (10241530)
馬場 一隆  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (10192709)
堀口 剛  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (30005558)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDielectric-coated hollow waveguides / Infrared waveguides / Hollw waveguides / Glass hollow waveguides / Laser surgery / Er : YAG laser / Dental treatment / CO_2 laser / 赤外波 / 誘電体内装導波路 / 一酸化炭素ガスレーザ / 最小侵襲医療 / 光伝送装置
Research Abstract
In this research project, we tried to realize infrared glass hollow waveguides with ultra-low losses which can transmit the laser light such as Er : YAG,CO,and CO_2 laser light with several wavelengths simultaneously or independently for medical applications. The main results obtained during the research period are as follows :
1.Fabrication of ZnS-coated Ag hollow waveguides by outer deposition technique In order to fabricate dielectric-coated waveguides with a completely circular cross section along the propagation axis, we employed a new mandrel for the outer deposition method. By using a polyimide-coated glass pipe as a mandrel, ZuS-coated Ag hollow waveguides have been fabricated and the maximum energy of 1.6 J of Er : YAG laser light has been successfully transmitted without siginificant degradation of waveguides. This shows that ZuS-coated Ag waveguide can be used for high-energy transmission media and for dental application.
2.Fabrication of polymer-coated Ag hollow glass waveguides by liquid phase method After depositing a this silver layr inside a fused silica tube with an ultra-smooth inner surface by using a silver mirror reaction method, polyimide or fluorocarbon polymer has been deposited by using a liquid flow coating method or dipping method. Thin hollow waveguides with inner diameters of 700 mum and 540 mum have been fabricated for transmitting Er : YAG laser light with small losses.
3.Studies on mode structures of hollow waveguides Based on the exact characteristic equation, mode structures and mode transitions of circular hollow waveguides with and without inner dielectric layr have been fully clarified. Properties of lower order modes in a uniformly bent circular hollow waveguide are also made clear.