| Project/Area Number |
04555083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko IIS,Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30134638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Hajime Fujitsu Lab.Inc., Manager, 部長
FUJII Yoichi IIS,Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
SAKAKI Hiroyuki RCAST,Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90013226)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Semiconductor Lasers / Quantum Wire / MOCVD / Microcavity / 半導体レ-ザ / 量子マイクロ構造 / 量子井戸 / 量子ドット / ガリウムひ素 / インジウムガリウムひ素 |
| Research Abstract |
It is important to realize semiconductor lasers with high performance for future information transmission and processing systems. For this purpose, the use of the quantum nano-structure is useful. In 19882, we proposed the quantum wire and dot lasers to improve lasing characteristics. We predicted that the use of the quantum nano-structure leads to significant reduction of the lasing characteristis and dynamic properries. In this research project, we intended to fabricate the quantum wire lasers using an MOCVD growth technique. First, we fabricated the GaAs quantum wire structures using the MOCVD selective growth on SiO2 patterned substrate. As a result, GaAs quantum wires with 10nm lateral width is obtained with consistent blue shift of the photoluminescence peak as well as magneto-photoluminescence results. In the second year, using this technique, we succeeded in fabricating vertical cavity quantum wire lesers for the first time. Lasing oscillation was observed at 77K.This results demonstrate feasibility of the quantum wire lasers with additional confinement of photons.