Research of High-Efficiency Silicon-Based Light-Emitting Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masakiyo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (30110729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Sigeru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Researcher Faculty of Eng.,, 工学部, 助手 (40223309)
SUGIURA Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor Faculty of Eng.,, 工学部, 助教授 (10187643)
UCHIDA Yasutaka  Nishi-Tokyo University, Associate Professor Faculty of Eng.,, 理工学部, 助教授 (80134823)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLight Emission / Atomic Layr Epitaxy / Electronic Structure / Silicon / Germanium / Tight Binding sps^* Model / Atomic Hydrogen / Si / Ge manmade Crystal / エキシマレーザ / レーザ結晶化 / 多結晶シリコン / 発光特性 / 溶融再結晶化法 / 発光デバイス
Research Abstract
Electronic structures are investigated for Si/Ge manmade crystals using an sps^* tight binding model. For the crystal stacked with two monolayrs of Si and Ge, wavefunction of electrons at the GAMMA point is very similar to that at the L point in bulk Ge, and thus the energy takes the local minimum in the conduction band at the GAMMA point. By elongating the bond length, the crystal takes the direct-transition type structure.
This crystal, having potentially visible light emission characteristics, is difficult to be formed by conventional epitaxial methods based on random chemisorption of atoms. Thus an atomic layr epitaxy (ALE) method has been investigated where the crystal is grown with a layr-by-layr manner. The Si-ALE method has been achieved using newly introduced atomic hydrogen and SiH_2Cl_2, for the first time, with an ideal (one monolayr per cycle) growth rate. And the Ge-ALE with the ideal growth rate has been also demonstrated by alternative exposure to atomic hydrogen and GeH_2 (CH_3) _2 for a wide temperature range from 400゚C to 518゚C.
Ge- and Si- hetero ALEs, i.e., growth of Ge on Si and that of Si on Ge, has been investigated for making the manmade crystals. As for the former, there was a problem that the surface is covered by Ge of one monolayr. As for the latter, there was a problem that a lot of carbon atoms are adsorbed on the surface.