Trial Production of 2-Dimentional Optical-Optical Ultra-High Speed Functional Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Tokuo  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assist.Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (40142319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKE Shigeaki  Setsunan Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20176853)
SATOMURA Yutaka  Osaka Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00162511)
WADA Osamu  Fujitsu Lab.LTD., Optical Semicon.Device Lab., Deputy Manager, 厚木研究所・光コネクト推進室, 主管研究員
CHO Yoshio  Univ.of Osaka Prof., Faculty of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029846)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhotodetector / Ultra-high speed / HEMT structure / Optical functional device / Pico second / Opto-electronic circuit / 光電子築積回路
Research Abstract
We summarized here our efforts for the development of the optical-optical ultra-high speed functional device in this scientific research. Different mechanisms have been proposed for the hotodetection capability of planar FET(Field Effect Transistor) structures. Horetofore, using a HEMT(High Electron Mobility Transistor) structure we could get 18ps(FWHM) response at room temperature and 13ps(FWHM) response at 126K.For these response measurements a correlation technique with using two cascade-connented devices was used. These results show the effective contribution of the 2-D electron gas in the HEMT structure, and at the same time, this proves the effectiveness of the photodetection mechanism we proposed.
Since the advent of the idea of OEIC(Opto-Electronic IC), for the photodetectors, high speed as well as high photoresponsivity are required. To achieved a high photoresponsivity, we tried to use a double-heterojunction HEMT(DH-HEMT) as a photodetector
The possibility of field distribution manipulation by the wave front variation caused by the nonlinear refractive index change has been investigated. The process of field redistribution was computed by a multi-segment successive scheme. As a result, it has been shown that with a simple and compact configuration using a negative nonlinear optical material field redistribution was achievable.
In summary, we tried production of 2-dimentional optical-optical ultra-high speed functional device. We obtained the photoresponce of opto-electronic devices, though we didn't obtain the photoresponce of optical-optical functional device. Futher, we was able to analyze it of the optical wave guides.