Development of a tactile display for a hand with sensory feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所・感覚情報研究分野, 教授 (70002102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Shuichi  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Instructor, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (70250511)
IZUMI Takashi  Hokkaido Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80193374)
KAWASHIMA Toshio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20152952)
TAKAHASI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electric Science, Associate Professo, 電子科学研究所・感覚情報研究分野, 助教授 (10154858)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTactile sense / Virtual reality / Robot hand / Material quality / 触覚情報処理 / テレイグジスタンスロボット
Research Abstract
How the tactile sensation should be fedback to the human is one of the big subjects in the fields of artificial hand, functional electrical stimulation, teleexistence robot and virtual reality. In this study, what kind of physical parameters is related to recognition of material quality was investigated based on psychophysical experiments and a tactile display method was proposed in order to display the material quality to the human hand as properly as possible. Furthermore, a force display to an elbow was designed using an actuator made of metal hydride alloy. The efficacy of these displays was evaluated by attaching them to a robot hand with sensory feedback. The following is summary of research results.
(1) When the material with various surface roughness, various viscosity and various heat capacities was displayd on the finger surface, the sensation of roughness was found to change from smooth to rough at 30 um particle size of the material surface and the sensation became the most slimy at the viscosity of 17dPa.s. The quality of material could be displayd some extent by changing the temperature of the finger surface.
(2) Differential limen of shear stress sensation was found to be 20 to 30 um when fingers grasped the material. The differential limen depended on the moving direction of the material and it was the lowest at 32 degree skin temperature. The weight of virtual material could be displayd by attaching the metal hydride actuator to an elbow.
Many adjectives related to the tactile sensation were seemed to be represented by combination of parameters such as surface roughness, viscosity and skin temperature. We are plannin to design a tactile display for a robot hand with sensory feedback based on the results obtained by this research.