Development of active odor sensing system with odor blender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Yasuhisa  Nissan Co., Engineer, 車体実験部, 技師(研究職)
IDE Junichi  T.Hasegawa Co., Chief Researcher, 川崎研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198261)
井手 純一  長谷川香料(株), 川崎研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActive sensing / Pattern matching / Sensor array / Quartz-resonator gas sensor / Semiconductor gas sensor / Nonlinear optimization algorithm / Simplex method / Gradient descent method / 電気化学ガスセンサ
Research Abstract
Active odor sensing system for quantifying mixed aromas was developed. In the system, plural known vapors are actively and autonomously blended so that the output pattern from a sensor array can be made equal to that of an unknown vapor. The mixture composition of aromas can be obtained from the blended ratio in the system. The modification of that ratio is iteratively performed using a nonlinear optimization algorithm.
Using this system, gasoline concentration was successfully measured in spite of the existence of interference vapors. Then, the optimization algorithm such as gradient descent method was improved and its accuracy and the stability was enhanced.
Finally, the application to fragrances was studied. The identification of various essential oils, the separation among optical isomers were successfully performed. Moreover, the experiments on quantifying the mixture composition of several fundamental compounds in fragrances were performed.