| Project/Area Number |
04555095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EBATA Masanao Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYONO Noboru Mitsubishi Electric Co., Manager, マネージャー
NISHIMURA Tsuyoshi Kumamoto Inst.Tech., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90156109)
WATANABE Akira Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
USAGAWA Tsuyoshi Kumamoto University, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30160229)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Motional Feedback loudspeaker / Active Noise Control / Anti-pollutive Diesel engine / Active exhaust noise control / DXHS algorithm / Adaptive digital filter / 並列型ディジタルフィルタ |
| Research Abstract |
There are large environmental issues due to Disel engine which is mainly equipped on large vehicles. Conventional methods to reduce noise from Disel are categorized into passive ways suchs as a muffler system and engine cover using absorption materials. These methods are no so effective for lower frequency range, where power level of Disel engine noise is high. This research project aims to develop a new active control system of Diesel engine exhaust noise. Active control system usually requires a microphone and a loudspeaker in exhaust duct, however the proposed system based on motional feedback (MFB) loudspeaker dose not require any microphone so that it is expected to work well under severe condition, such as a high temperature or dusty flow. Also a new adaptive algoritm specialized for harmonic noise is proposed. This new algorithm is named as "Delayd X Harmonic Synthesizer" (DXHS) algorithm. The convergence speed of the DXHS algorithm for harmonic signal is very high and it can converge over 70dB with 50ms for a single sinusoid in computer Simulation. The experiment using actual Diesel engine is also performed and the obtained results show the effectiveness of the proposed system ; about 20dB reduction of noise level for single component and over 15dB for each when two components are controlled simultaneously.