Construction of AI System on Testing and Evaluation of Durability of Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMPALA Isao  University of Tokyo Faculty of Engng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Isamu  University of Tokyo Facult.of Engng.Assis.Res., 工学部, 助手 (00143389)
SUZUKI Toshio  University of Tokyo Facult.of Engng.Assis.Res., 工学部, 助手 (20010895)
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  University of Tokyo Facult.of Engng.Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50214276)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Object-Oriented / Durability Assessment / Non-Destructive Evaluation / Laser Vibrometer / Delamination / AI System / 疲労 / 破壊き / 知識情報処理 / バ-チャル・インスルメント / 層間剥離 / コンピュ-タ / 振動測定
Research Abstract
An AI System was constructed step by step on testing and evaluation of durability of composite materials.
1)A computer aided system was developed on DCB and ENF tests for Mode I and II delamination fracture in order to achieve the reliable and easy-to-use test environment according to the standard. A mechanical servo testing machine was controlled by a personal computer through GP-IB interface. A quasi-multi window man-machine interface was designed for easy operation.
2)A computer aided testing system was developed for monitoring stiffness reduction and energy dissipation of composite laminates under cyclic load as a function of cycle numbers based on a virtual instrument description language "Lab VIEW". This system was extended to control a fatigue servo pulser under a constant mode II energy release rate on ENF test. A new method was devised for making a precise control of a very minute crack shear displacement (CSD) in order to improve the resolution of crack length measurement which made it possible to evaluate mode II fatigue delamination threshold behavior within a relative short test time.
3)Damage evaluation method for composite laminates was proposed by using a laser doppler vibrometer. Effects of size and location of a delamination on eigenfrequency and modal patterns in the rectangular composite plate were examined. Computer controlled evaluation system was developed for experimental determination of resonant vibration modes with the use of "Lab VIEW" system. Reduction of bending/torsional stiffness due to delamination was estimated as thickness degradation in comparison with experimental data and numerical results. This method was successfully applied to make a non-destructive evaluation of compressive strength after impact (CAI) of CFRP.