| Project/Area Number |
04555099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yukio Osaka University, Welding Research Institute, Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (30029037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAOKA Kouji Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10244659)
OKUMOTO Yasuhisa Kinki University, Welding Research Institute, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50247962)
MURAKAWA Hidekazu Osaka University, Welding Research Institute, Asociate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (60166270)
TOMITA Yasumitsu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029251)
KAMICHIKA Ryoichi Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Chief Researcher
FUJINO Hiroshi Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Manager
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Plate Bending / Line-Heating / Inherent Deformation / shrinkage / Angular Deformation / Similarity Rule / Heating Condition / Finite Element Method / 相似則 / 熱変形 / 固有歪 / 面内歪と曲げ歪 / FEM / 技能の技術化 / 技能の継承 |
| Research Abstract |
The plate bending process is considered as a process to form 3-dimensional shapes by introducing the permanent strain(inherent strain)into a plate through proper means. Thus, an effective plate bending process by line-heating can be achieved when the heating conditions are properly selected to produce desirable bending or inplane deformations. To make such decisions on the heating condition, the relation be tween heating conditions and deformations must be clarified. For this purpose, the similarity rule holds for the line-heating process is studied and two parameters governing the deformation are derived. Also, a new 3-dimensional FEM code is developed as a versatile tool to replace costly experiments. Its validity is examined through a comparison with an experiment and it is applied to study general relations between the parameters and the deformations of plates. Further, a methods to generate the information on where, in which direction and how to heat are studied using the FEM.Two methods, namely step heating method and grillage heating method, are proposed. Their effectiveness are examined through an experiment and numerical simulations.