Development of Sensitivity Analysis and Reanalysis mothods for Nonlinear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAO Tetsuya  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Yoshio  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Ass., 工学部, 助手 (50229803)
FUJIKUBO Masahiko  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30156848)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSensitivity analysis / Reanalysis / Taylor series expansion method / Material Non-linearity / Geometrical Non-linearity / Yielding strength / Buckling strength / Optimal Design / 構造非線形問題 / 弾塑性 / テーラー級数展開法 / 荷重倍率係数 / 感度 / 最適化
Research Abstract
At the starting point of this research project, only the development of methods for sensitivity analysis and reanalysis for nonlinear structural responses were aimed. However, from the practical point of view, structural optimization was also included applying the developed methods.
At the beginning, the method of sensitivity analysis was developed for elastoplastic structural responses in the framework of the finite element method. For reanalysis of elastoplastic structural behavior, Taylor's series expansion method was applied. The sensitivities of elastoplastic responses of truss, frame and plate structures were calculated. The reanalysis solutions applying the proposed method were found to be in good agreement with the exact solutins. It was also found that the sensitivities of load magnification factors which enables exact yielding of elements play an important role in reanalysis.
The methods of sensitivity analysis for post-buckling elastic behavior were also developed for beam-columns and stiffened plates. The finite element methods was applied for beam-columns, and the analytical method for stiffened plates. It was found that the reanalysis solution is largely different from the exact solution near the buckling load when the analysis is performed under load control.
At the end, the developed methods were incorporated into the optimal design procedure. Then, the optimization of truss structure allowing yielding and that of stiffened plates allowing elastic panel buckling were performed, and the usefulness of the proposed method was demonstrated.