The Characteristics Analyzes of Marine Fire Spread Phenomena and an Evaluation Method for the Fire Protection Systems of the Light Weight Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80039677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Kazuyuki  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Nagasaki Shipyard Head of the Center for H.S.C.Rese, センター長
DOI Yasuaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134454)
TOYOSADA Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30188817)
WAKANA Hirotaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00167082)
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80235548)
小川原 陽一  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20214033)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLight weight vessel / Melt down / Fire spread / Numerical simulation / Heat insulation / Fire protection systems / Substitutive evaluation / Complementary evaluation / シミュレ-ション / 等価性評価 / 遅延効果
Research Abstract
In the event of a spontaneous outbread of fire in a ship, it is necessary to secure sufficient time for the safe evacuation of the personnel on board and for the crew to engage in fire extinguishing activities. Fire spread prevention designs are to be developed to sufficiently take care of the requirements of an ever increasing number of light weight vessels, such as high speed crafts made by aluminum alloys, which are highly prone to develop ruptures when exposed to the high temperature of marine cell fire. The performance assessment of such designs should be settled down immediately, with special emphasis on the faultless design of fire preventive partitions, bulkheads and ceilings.
(1) We make an investigation of the threshold conditions and characteristics of the problem of the spread phenomena of cell fires enhanced by ruptures and holes broke open on the partitions and structural members on light weight vessels by using a mathematical model which gives the combustion characteristics. The relationships between the critical fire spread conditions and the governing factors which are, the point of rupture of structural member, the thickness of the fire preventive insulation and the fire load, are clarified through the results of the numerical calculations.
(2) An evaluation method for the choice of fire protection systems is proposed through the technique of management engineering applying the fuzzy measure to a preference criterion developed. The first method of evaluation makes a judgment on the substitutive items of their good points under evaluation and the second method of evaluation chooses the plan that has the least number of weak points.