RESEARCH ON A PRACTICAL PREDICTION METHOD FOR SHIP MANOEUVRABILITY CONSIDERING WITH SHIP FORM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Katsuro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshitaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (90253492)
OHKUSU Makoto  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF APPLIED MECHANICS, PROFESSOR, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70038537)
FUJINO Masataka  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
高品 純志  三井造船, 昭島研究所, 課長
平野 雅祥  三井造船, 昭島研究所, 技術部長
小川原 陽一  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20214033)
田中 進  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (10207102)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydrodynamic force / Manoeuvrability / Orediction / Slender Body Theory / Vortex Model / Cross flow Drag / cross flow drag / 操縦運動数学モデル / 船尾形状 / 船体フレームライン形状 / 船長体理論 / 伴流モデル / クロスフロー
Research Abstract
It will be very important ot estimate the hydrodynamic force acting on a ship for predicting ship manoeuvring characteristics by using mathematical model. This hydrodynamic force depends on especially the ship's form then it needs to estimate the hydrodynamic force acting on ship considering sufficiently with ship's form such as the frame line with high accuracy.
On the hydrodynamic force, we estimated by using the slender body theory, and examined the flow pattern and generation point of free vortex. According to the investigated results, we can estimate the hydrodynamic force acting on a ship by considering with the generation point of free vortex. This generation point of the vortex should be decided as function of the hull form.
Furthermore, this research investigated the cross sectional aspect of round edge effects on cross flow drag acting on rectangular cross section, which are theoretically investigated using of vortex model. From the results of numerical calculations, cross flow drag acting on rectangular cross section decrease abruptly as increasing corner radius, especially for the sections with a breadth to height ratio becoming larger.