Verification of effectiveness of multiple tuned liquid damper and its design guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Toshihiro  Research Institute, Shimiz Corporation, Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50134474)
KIMURA Kichiro  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50242003)
NOMURA Takashi  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126281)
野路 利幸  三井建設(株), 技術研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVibration control / Tuned damper / Design / Perturbation method / Passive control / Experiment / 同調液体ダンパー / パッシブコントロール / マルティプル
Research Abstract
The research can be divided into the following two ;
(1) Experimental study on effectiveness of multiple tuned liquid damper
Shaking table experiment of multiple tuned liquid damper was conducted and its basic properties were clarified. An interaction of structure-multiple TLD was studies using a small experimental model. It was demonstrated that the multiple TLD in very robust against the change of the natural frequency of the structure ; this means that the effectiveness is not degraded by the error.
(2) Properties of the multiple tune mass damper and design formula based on perturbation technique
Fundamental properties of multiple tune mass damper were clarified by a parametric study. It is shown that the parameters of the multiple tuned mass damper such as the range of the natural frequencies and damping should be optimized for a given mass ratio and a given number of the dampers although the effectiveness of the multiple tuned mass damper is not so sensitive to the parameter values.
Using a perturbation technique, the range of the natural frequencies and the equivalent additional damping which are to be used in design were obtained in an explicit and simple form. These formulas are believed to be very useful in actual design of the multiple tuned mass damper as well as multiple tuned liquid damper.