Establishment of analysis method for crack growth in concrete and rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HORII Hideyuki  Dept.of Civil Eng., UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10181520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONG Ha-Won  Dept.of Civil Eng., UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Assist.Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10226722)
YAMAGUCHI Eiki  Dept.of Civil Eng., UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90200609)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFracture mechanics / Crack growth analysis / Tension-softening curve / Rock / Concrete / Tunnel lining / Design method / 逆解析 / 鋼繊維補強コンクリート / トンネル覆工 / 境界要素法 / 有限要素法 / コンクリ-ト / レ-ザ-スペックル法 / 引張試験 / 曲げ試験
Research Abstract
A general analysis method for crack growth in concrete and rock is developed. A finite element with displacement discontinuities is formulated. Along the discontinuities a tension-softening relationship is satisfied and bifurcation into the unloading path from the tension-softening path is judged. As a result, the localization of cracking, for example in a beam without an initial notch under bending, can be captured by the proposed method.
A back analysis method is developed to determine the tension-softening curve from a load-displacement curve obtained in, for example, a bending test of a notched beam. The tension-softening curve represents material properties on tensile fracture. Direct tension test is difficult to conduct, and the proposed method provides a solution to the problems in the practical application of fracture mechanics.
Based on the developed analysis method and back analysis method for tension-softeing curve, a design method of tunnel lining with SFRC (steel fiber reinforced concrete) is proposed. The cross-sectional capacity is estimated based on fracture mechanics of concrete.