STUDIES ON SEISMIC RESPONSE OF EXTENDED STRUCTURES IN IRREGULAR SITE AND THE RATIONAL DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING AND CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10026156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Toshiaki  FUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING FACULTY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80061563)
NODA Shigeru  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING FACULTY,ASSOCIATE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80135532)
KONAGAI Kazuo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING RESEARCH INSTITUTE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50126471)
SATO Tadanobu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE,PROFESSOR, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
田蔵 隆  清水建設技術研究所, 主任
西村 昭彦  鉄道総合研究所, 地盤防災室, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIRREGULAR SITE RESPONSE / BURRIED STRUCTURE / SEISMIC ANALYSIS / BEM-FEM HYBRID ANALYSIS / SIMPLIFIED ANALYSIS / RESPONSE REDUCTION / 境界要素法 / ハイブリッド法 / 増幅・位相 / 非線形 / ハイブリッド解析 / 波動伝播 / 遷移応答 / 制振基礎工法
Research Abstract
Presented first is the transient seismic response of alluviums with due account for the configuration and the size in view of incident wave types and the lengths, besides the stiffness contrast to the underlain far extening base. Discretization is made such that the near field of complex configuration and irregular material distribution is modeled by the finite elements (FE) and the extending far field by the boundary elements (BE). The time domain BEM-FEM hybrid computation is taken in order to give a clear interpretation to the seismic wave scattering and propagation. Parametric studies are performed aiming at aquiring the relevant soil amplification which is useful information for the structural design on irregualar allumivums.
Secondly, discussed is the seismic response of an extended shield tunnel structures to be constructed at irregular sites with due account for the alluvium configuration and size and the stiffness contrast to the underlain far extending base. The BEM-FEM hybird … More formulation is taken for the total system of soil and structure in order to account for the seismic wave scattering due to the presence of the letter. Parametric studies are performed for various wave lengths of the incident SV wave, P wave with different incident angles. The structural internal forces as well as deformation are investigated.
Thirdly, for the purpose of practical design procedure of shield tunnels, a simplified 3-dimensional structural model supported by Winkler type springs.is proposed. The behavior of extended buried structures in alluvium deposits with is interpreted due care to the site topography. This is examined from the comparison with the above elaborate BEM-FEM hybrid solution. The matching between these different methods is achieved when an appropriate modification factor is made to the spring constant.
Finally, from the design point of view, stiffening of the surrounding sofft soil is proposed in order to avoid excessive response and for the seismic response redunction. Less