Development for New Performance of Structural Concrete Members by Using Fiber Reinforced Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Noboru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOCHOU Mitsuo  Hokkaido Industrial Research Institute, Chemical Technlolgy Dept, Senior Researc, 化学技術部, 科長
SAKAI Koji  Hokkaido Development Bureau, Civil Engineering Research Institute, Head of Mater, 開発土木研究所・材料研究室, 室長
SHIMURA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60187474)
UEDA Tamon  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
KAKUTA Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60001210)
三上 隆  北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00002303)
太田 利隆  北海道開発局開発土木研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsContinuous fiber / FRP rod / PC pole / Parallel lay rope / Aramid fiber / External cable / Low temperature / Fatigue / シート / 接着 / コンクリート桁 / アラミドケーブル / 外ケーブル方式 / エポキシ樹脂 / 変形 / 耐力
Research Abstract
The applicability of FRP rods for tendons of pre-tension type PC poles has been investigated. The cracking load, deformation and failure load are capable to be predicted by the traditional theory of the prestressed concrete. Adjusting the amount of reinforcement and prestress, the failure mode becomes ductile without the break of FRP rods. The reduction of prestress by creep and drying shrinkage is also predicted by traditional theories. Though the amount of relaxation depends on the type of FRP,by using each value traditional equation may be applicable.
Parallel lay rope (PLR) is a flexible rope-like material consists of a parallel array of fibers encased in a polymeric sheath. The strength and the deformation behavior of prestressed reinforced concrete beams with aramid fiber PLR as external cables were investigated. By strengthening the reinforced concrete beam after occurrence of cracks by external cables, stiffness and strength of the beam increase. As the stress of cables are controlled by the equation considering the plastic capacity of beam, the failure mode can be ductile without the break of cables. As for the static behavior under low temperature, though the strength increases compared with normal temperature, the ductility decreases because the ultimate deformation becomes small. As for the fatigue strength under low temperature, the failure mode is the break of reinforcements. The S-N curve becomes linear and the equation of JSCE overestimates the strength.