Development and Establishment of Design Method for External Prestressed Concrete Members Using FRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  Saitama University, Faculty of engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60134334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Hidetaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng. Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70151933)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCONTINUOUS REINFORCING MATERIALS / FRP / PRESTRESSED CONCRETE / EXTERNAL PC / PC / PC(プレストレストコンクリート)
Research Abstract
Fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) is a new structural material in the field of civil engineering. FRP is made of high strength continuous carbon, aramid or glass fiber impregnated with resin. FRP has some excellent properties such as 1)high tensile strength, 2)non-corrosion, 3)non-magnetization. The objectives of this study are to make clear the behavior of PC (prestressed concrete) beams using FRP as external cables instead of ordinary steel tendons and to establish analytical and design method for such external PC beams. From the tests and analyzes, the followings are concluded.
1) The load-displacement relationships of the beams reinforced with FRP show almost the same behavior as that reinforced with ordinary steel.
2) The bending point of the cable at the deviator becomes a weak point for the tensile force. The breadking load of Carbon FRP cable was about 80% of the average breaking load obtained from the uniaxial tensile tests. Therefore, design strength of FRP must be carefully determined when FRP is bent at the deviators.
3) In order to calculate the flexural behavior of external PC with FRP, an analytical method using fiber model was newly developed. The calculated values agree well with the experimental ones.
4) The design equation for external PC members was proposed based on the tests and the developed analytical method.