Predictive System for Dynamic Fracture and Energy Absorption of Reinforced Concrete subjected to Three-Dimensional Confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Koichi  Associate Prof., The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, 工学部(試), 助教授 (80157122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazumasa  Associate Prof., The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80194546)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsConstitutive laws / Plasticity / Fracture / Energy Absorption / Ductility / 3軸拘束 / 有限要素解析 / エネルギ-吸収 / 耐震
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing 3-dimensional constitutive laws for concrete, on which a predictive method of structural ductility and energy absorption capacity of reinforced concrete is based. The finite element analysis program was advanced with consideration of coupled stress-strain field and damage/plasticity conditions. The followings are main conclusions and fruits of interest.
1.3-dimensional loading test was conducted in use of laterally confined concrete cylinders and prisms externally subjected to axial cyclic conpression. Based on the results, plasticity and fracturing evolution of both volumetric and deviatoric components were deduced from the overall response of concrete in stress and strain fields. It was clarified that the 3-dimensional confinement effect significantly appears in shear damage of elasticity and volumetric plasticity named dilatancy.
2. The interaction of elasticity, plasticity and fracturing of damaged composite was formulated in terms of 3-dimensional full constitutive equations of concrete. In describing evolution of plasticity and fracturing, the investigator explicitly adopted elastic strain field as a principal index.
3. The above-developed constitutive equations were installed in finite element analysis program which enables to predict structurally consumed energy with regard to plasticity as well as fracturing of damaged continuum consisting of reinfored concrete. The path-dependency was especially focused.
The system developed in this research makes it possible to get numerical evaluation for energy absorption capacity of reinforced concrete structures with lateral confinement agents. Through some verification analyzes, versatility of the predictive system was proved.