Development of a Simple Observation System of Long Term Displacement of Civil Structures by Opto-sensitive Dislpacement Gauges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TABABE Tadaaki  Nagoya Univ.School of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50144118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATHO Ryoichi  Utsunomiya Univ.School of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20016702)
MORIMOTO Hiroaki  Gifu Univ.School of Eng.Associate Professor, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (30021629)
NIWA Junichiro  Nagoya Univ.School of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60164638)
UMEHARA Hidetaka  Nagoya Ins.of Tech.Faculty of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70151933)
HIGAI Takeshi  Yamanashi Univ.School of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70115319)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdeformation / opto-sensitive / mmicro-displacement gauge / creep / shrinkage / prestressed / concrete over-bridge / arch dam / 超精密セオドライト / 長期観測 / 耐久的 / 2次元PSDセンサー / 可視光レーザー
Research Abstract
This study aims at development of a system to observe long term deformation of existing large scale civil structures combining the opto-sensitive micro-displacement gauge and super-accuracy ceodorite. In other words, this is the development of a system of non-attaching displacement observation. From the engineering view point, the success of the development will enable the clarification of long time ellect of creep and shrinkage, temperature and loadings for the bridges, tanks, dams and so forth. In the year of 1992, we devoted to the development of the mechanical system itself. In the year of 1993, the site observations using the system have started. Namely, in august, observation of vertical and horizontal displacement of a prestressed concrete over-bridge at the Narita International Airport was conducted by the group of Utsunomiya university. In september, fatigue test displacement was observed by the group of Yamanashi university and a prestressed concrete girder displacement during the process of prestressing was conducted by the group of Gifu university. In november, the daily displacement due to the solar heat of Okumino arch dam which has just completed was conducted was observed and displacement of a reinforced concrete high rising bridge pier was observed. The main results obtained by these site observation was in the first is that the accurate displacement can be observed by this system if the instrument is kept unremoved during the observation while it can not within the allowable limit if the instrument is reset after removal because of the long observation period. With these results, it is now under the improvement for accurate resetting of the instrumentation. The final research results will be published in December this year.