| Project/Area Number |
04555118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | DEPARTMENT OF URBAN AND CIVIL ENG., SCHOOL OF ENG., IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUHARA Kazuya PROFESSOR,Faculty of Engineering, IBARAKI UNIV., 工学部, 教授 (20069826)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Sumio CHIEF RESEARCH ENGINEER SHIMIZU CONSTRUCTION CO LTD., 技術研究所, 研究員
MURAKAMI Satoshi RESEARCH ASSISTANT,Faculty of Engineering, IBARAKI UNIV.(1994), 工学部, 助手 (10261744)
SATOH Kenichi RESEARCH ASSISTANT,Faculty of Engineering, IBARAKI UNIV.(1992-1993), 工学部, 助手 (20235336)
FUKUZAWA Kimio PROFESSOR,Faculty of Engineering, IBARAKI UNIV., 工学部, 教授 (50165271)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Light-weighted material / Coal fly ash / Enviroumental geotechnology / Industrial sub-product / Utilization / Embankment / Foundation / Back-fill / 軽量地盤材料 / 変形係数 / 浸透 / 破壊 / 止水性 / 熱赤外線リモートセンシング / 水浸 / 強度低下 / 一軸圧縮強度 / モール・クーロン破壊基準 |
| Research Abstract |
An attempt was made at laboratory and field on application of such industrical sub-products as coal fly ash to geotechnical engineering purposes by mixing with bubble creating material and cement.The works both at laboratory and field indicate the following : 1)Undrained strength of the light-weight meterial using the coal fly ash is developed immediately after mixing and increases linealy with time very rapidly. 2)The Mohr-coulomb's failure criteria is applicable to explanation of behavior of the light-weighted meterial made from coal fly ash. 3)The consolidation yield stress of this material is very large and has a closed conection with unconfised strength. However, once the applied vertical stress exceeds the yield stress, the compressibility dramatecally increases, probable due to the collapse of structures including the voids in the meterial. 4)Small amplitude of cyclic loading increases the Young's modulus of the light-weighted material while large amplitude of cyclic loading decreases it. The critical value of cyclic loading between these opposite tendencies, therefore, should be found out. 5)It was proved from the field test that the light-weight material can be utilized for fomdation of the bridge. It is also suggested in the present study that this material will be able to be used for construction of the floating island. 6)It is only a shortcoming that strength and stiffness of this material is weaken due to induration during rainfall. This must be improved by further investigation.