Project/Area Number |
04555122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMI Harushige (1993-1994) Kansai University, Fac.of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70158880)
谷口 敬一郎 (1992) 関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (10067449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 宏一 (株)機動技研, 研究員
INOUE Hiroyuki Kidougiken Co.Ltd., Researcher, 研究員
NISHIDA Kazuhiko Kansai University, Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20067581)
KIMURA Hiroshi Kidougiken Co.Ltd., Reseracher
長谷 紀雄 (株)機動技研, 研究部, 取締役研究部長
楠見 晴重 関西大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70158880)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Settlement with Each Layr / Alluvium Deposit / Diluvium Deposit / Permanent Magnet / Magnetic Senser / Site Measurment Method / Artificial Island / 現場計測工法 / 磁気センサー / 層別沈下計測 / 沖積粘土層 / 洪積粘土層 / 希土類磁石 / ネガティブフリクション / 磁石 / 深度別沈下計 / 層別沈下計 |
Research Abstract |
When articial island are constructed, they are subject to surface settlement, which is the resultant sum of the consolidation strata, many of which seem differ in character. When these strata are soft and thick, or heavily loaded, it becomes very difficult to estimate how much settlement will eventually take place, and over how long a period. For the estimate to be accurate, the settlement characteristics of each layr must be first determinded. For this purpose, the authors have investigated a new method of measuring settlement, based on two unique principles. One principle is the application of a permanent magnet as an indicator of settlement, and the other is the exploitation of a semiconductor, magnetro resistance elements for detecting the magnetic fields. In advance with the observation, the magnets are forced into the earth, being pushed out through the bore hole casing by the oil jack at suitable depths and intervals. The small aized magneto resistance element is essential to the practicality and efficiency of this method. The magnetic apparatus manufactured for this project appears to be very effective in measuring settlement. The method that it makes possible is distinguished over other methods by the following advantages. 1. Many obsevation points, at optional depths and relative intervals, can be set in one bore hole. 2. Accuracy of measurement is of the order of 1 mm. 3. Semi-permanent observation is possible and anticipated. 4. The apparatus can be manufactured easily and economically, and is light in weight and compact. In the field examinations, the entire process always ran smoothly and has produced very favorable results. From the results, it must be conciuded that reclamation on so large a scale gives rise to consolidation in the diluvium strata.