Development of a monitoring system of red-silt outflow from the Okinawa Island based on satellite remote-sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80201820)
NAKAZA Eizo  Univ.of Ryukyu, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90180265)
大見謝 辰男  沖縄県公害衛生研究所, 研究員
田中 総太郎  リモートセンシング技術センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsred-silt outflow / coral-reef area / satellite remote-sensing / water depth / turbidity / red-silt deposition / land cover / 土地被覆状態 / 沿岸リーフ海域 / リモートセンシング / 沿岸海洋汚染 / 水中消散係数 / 水深計測 / 植生分類 / 土地被覆 / 赤土被覆率
Research Abstract
Recent aggravation of the problems related to the outflow of the eroded silty red-soil from the Okinawa Island and its subsequent deposition on the coral reef needs more comprehensive and quantitative monitoring system to analyze their actual situation. For this purpose, in this study, a new methodology mainly based on LANDSAT/TM data has been developed with the emphasis that the monitoring system to be developed should be based on proper theoretical backgrounds and thereby have wide applicability to various image data taken at different locations and times. The monitoring system developed has been applied to detect the water-depth distribution and the turbidity due to red-silt in coral-reef area. Besides, as the main object of the monitoring, the spatial cover rate of the seabed surface due to the sediment deposition has been analyzed without any appreciable dependence on the difference in color of the sediment deposited. The results of these analyzes have shown satisfactory good agreements with field data, demonstrating the validity and the wide applicability of the present methods.