| Project/Area Number |
04555125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1994) Gifu University (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARA Kaoru Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Takeo National Institute of Environmental Science, Regional Environmental Research Gro, 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (90124354)
HONDA Kiyoshi Mie University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 生物資源学部, 助手 (40181549)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Nagoya University, Water Research Institute, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
SHIMIZU Eihan University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50196507)
KOJIRI Toshiharu Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026353)
陸 旻皎 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (80240406)
立川 康人 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (40227088)
堀 智晴 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (20190225)
藤田 一郎 岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10127392)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Geographic information systems / Digital terrain models / Channel networks / Aerial Photographs / Remote sensing / Data base / Land cover classification / River basin management / 森林水文 / 水文環境 / 流出解析モデル / 画像処理 / 水文環境解析 / 流出解析 / ファジィパターン分類 |
| Research Abstract |
This research conducted six subjects : 1) Verification of efficiency of GIS in hydro-environmental analysis (Takara and Hirata). Using an advanced GIS,Takara investigated the effect of spatial resolution of remote sensing images on land cover classification. Hirata varified the effectiveness of GIS in forest environment analysis. 2) Development of a fuzzy pattern classification technique and its application to hydro-environmental analysis (Shimizu). Shimizu compared applicabilities of neural network and GMDH to fuzzy classification of remote sensing images. 3) Application of GIS to forest environmental analysis (Y.Fukushima and Honda). Using GIS and renote sensing, Honda investigated the influence of deforestation and sabo works in the Ashio copper mine. Fukushima developed a personal computer system for delineating river channel networks based on 50-m DEM. 4) Development of image processing system (Fujita). Fujita constructed an image processing system for surface flow velocity distribution using aerial photographs and video images. 5) Development of runoff analysis medels (Kojiri, Loo, Tachikawa, and Takara). Loo developed an algorithm for producing DEMs and a distributed runoff model based on DEMs. Tachikawa introduced triangular iregular network (TIN) for precise description of river basin. Kojiri and Takara constructed a runoff model for the Yata River basin based on Detailed Digital Lund Use Data. 6) Application of GIS to basin managemant (T.Fukushima and Hori). Hori developed a data base system for geographic, hydrologic, and meteorologic data in the Yodo River basin. Fukushima constructed a system for long-term prediction of water environment in Tokyo metropolitan area.