Trial production of irregular wave absorbing system of the reflection waves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akira  Faculty of Eng., Tottori Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20027262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHATA Takao  Facalty of Eng., Tottori Univ. Res.Asst., 工学部, 助手 (70233129)
MATSUMI Yoshiharu  Faculty of Eng., Tottori Univ. Asst.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00135667)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIrregular wave / wave generating machine / reflected wave / Controll of wave generating machine / 反射波制御
Research Abstract
Applications of irregular wave generating machine in a laboratory wave tank to realize the irregular properties of sea waves, have become the standard technique in experimental laboratory studies. However the draw back of this machine is the existence of reflected waves from the model structures in a tank. The reflected waves by the model structure propagate toward the wave paddle and reflected by it and repropagate toward the model again. Since the wave generating machine is programd to generate the waves with the planned spectrum, these re-reflected waves become the unnecessary incoming waves to the model. This study aims at making the reflected wave absorbing system with the wave generating machine. Two theoretical methods are tried in the wave absorbing system. Those are position absorbing method and position wave profile control method. The former method works effectively in the experiments with periodic waves. The latter method, on the contrary, is effectively works in the experiments with irregular waves. The total system works much more effectively than the ordinary existing systems. The system is consisted only with a personal computer withe A/D and D/A interface board. This system can be applied to any types of existing old type irregular wave generating system to reproduce it into a "new system, ".