A STUDY ON DESIGN METHOD OF COASTAL STRUCTURES ECOLOGICALLY HARMONIZED TO MARINE ORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MAENO Yishihiko  NIHON UNIV.JUNIOR COLL.PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 教授 (90110139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kazunori  OSAKA CITY UNIV., COLL.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60047230)
SAKAI Shigeki  UNIV.OF IWATE,COLL.OF ENG., ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80091643)
HOSOI Yoshihiko  TOTTORI,UNIV., COLL.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50127859)
ASANO Toshiyuki  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., COLL.OF ENG., ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40111918)
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki  KYOTO UNIV., COLL.OF ENG., ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80093318)
WATANUKI Kei  TETRA CO., LTD., DIRECTOR
小松 輝久  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60215390)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMarine organisms / Ecology / Coastal structure / Coastal Environment / Design method / Durability / Pollution Control / Marine concrete / 海岸環境
Research Abstract
The results of this study are summarised sa follows :
(1) The field surveys on the grouwth of marine organisms on silt curtain were conducted on the sites of Tokyo Bay and Seto Inland Sea. Blue mussel was superior in numbers among marine organisms on silt curtain. The average unit weight of the growth or the fouling on each side of curtain was 25.0kgf/m^2. And the average submerged unit weight was 3.0-5.0kgf/m^2.
(2) The literatures and the data on the fouling and the growth by marine organisms were reviewed to consider the relationship between wave conditions and fouling.
(3) Hydrodynamic characteristics of seaweed colony was investigated for applying the seaweed to the attenuation of waves. The corrosion and erosion of concrete structures in coastal zone was investigated for examining the durability of coastal structures.
(4) To examine the effects of marine organisms, especially bacteria and microbe on the prevention of sea water pollution, biofilm on the coastal structures were sampled and analyzed, and the number of bacteria was counted.
(5) For applying microbe to purify the poluted sea water, the sampled bacteria and microbe on break water and bubble mound were analyzed.