Development of pretreatment system for restaurant wastewaters by the use of oil/fat gydrolysis reactions catalized by lipase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomonori  University of Tokyo, Fuculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASE Tetsuro  Kurita Industry Co Ltd, Central laboratory, Chief of bio-team, 総合研究所, バイオチームリーダー
SEKIKAWA Yasuhiro  Kurita Industry Co Ltd, Research and development section, manager, 研究開発本部, 部長
NAKANISHI Junko  University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, professor, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (10010836)
MINO Takashi  University of Tokyo, Fuculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60166098)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsN-hexan extractable substances / Restaurant wastewater / Lipase / Fatty acids / Biological treatment / Ptrtreatment system / 生物処理 / 油分処理 / n-ヘキサン抽出物質
Research Abstract
Through experimental investigation to apply lipase, an enzyme to catalize fat/oil hydrolysis reactions, to the treatment of restaurant effluent, the following conclusions were obtained.
1. About the combination of hydrolysis by lipase and the chemical coagulation treatment :
(1) By neutralizing fatty acids produced through the lipase pretreatment of n-hexane extractable components in wastewaters with calsium salts, sludge with very good dewaterbility is formed, which can be removed as solid form by floatation or dewatering methods.
(2) The above process is affected by the concentration of fats or type of existing substances in the wastewater.
2. About the combination of hydrolysis by lipase and the activated sludge treatment :
(1) By introducing a lipase pretreatment system for a restaurant wastewater, a sequence batch activated sludge system could be maintained in good conditions with an CODcr loading of 1.1kg/m3/d and an sludge retention time of 30 days.
(2) The activated sludge processes with and without the lipase pretreatment did not significantly differ from each other in terms of the removal efficiency of n-hexane extractable compounds, but more fat seemed to be accumulated in the process without the lipase treatment.
(3) When the loading of n-hexane extractable compounds increased, they leaked to effluent or were accumulated in the sludge in both the processes with and without lipase treatment. The critical loading of n-hexane extractable compounds beyond which satisfactory performance can not be achieved is 1 kg/m3/d. Restaurant wastewaters had better be concentrated when the lipase treatment is applied, but too much concentration can lead to deterioration.
(4) When high concentration of n-hexane extractable compounds flew into the process, the sludge grew in a dispersed form. In this connection the control of the loading of n-hexane extractable compounds may be necessary.