Bacteriophages as model viruses for water disinfection processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shinichiro  The University of Tokyo The Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKO Naoyuki  The University of Tokyo The Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70251345)
SUZUKI Yutaka  The University of Tokyo The Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20231376)
HURUMAI Hiroaki  The University of Ibaraki The Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40173546)
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo The Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60143393)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbacteriophage / virus index / coliphage / RNA phage / ozonization / membrane separation / ウイルス / 水質環境 / 下水処理 / 浄化槽 / 消毒
Research Abstract
The possibility of multiplication of F-specific RNA phage (FRNA phage) mulitiplication in the environment was investigated. Using the QB strain in pure culture as a model FRNA phage, the effects of bacterial growth phage, substrate concentration and cultivation temperature on phage multiplication were studied. Similar experiments with environmental samples from raw sewage were then preformed.
Viricidal effect of ozone was investigated in an ozone demand-free batch system, using F-specific RNA coliphage QB as a model virus. Inactivation of QB did not follow the first order kinetics.
Rejection of heterotrophic and coliphages were studied by using hollow fiber membrane. Indigenous RNA phages in intake water of a water purification plant were dectected in the filtrate while DNA phages which kave larger diametes than RNA phages were not detected.
For adopting phages as model viruses for water quality control, RNA phages seems more reasonable.