| Project/Area Number |
04555136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Sumio (1993) Miyazaki University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70117422)
渡辺 義公 (1992) 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00040999)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Satoshi Miyazaki University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10253816)
WATANABE Yoshimasa Hokkaido University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00040999)
増田 純雄 宮崎大学, 工学部, 助手 (70117422)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Municipal wastewater / Biological treatment / Rotating biological contactor / Low electric consumption / chemical treatment / Jet mixed separator / Combined system / High performance / 噴流攪拌 / 固液分離 / 回転生物接触法 / 省エネ / 硝化 / 脱リン |
| Research Abstract |
This research deals with the experimental results obtained by the pilot plant of an upgraded Rotating Biological Contactor(RBC). This is a two-story RBC which is designed to simultaneously achieve the biological oxidation and removal of detached biomass in the trough. The authors constructed a three-stage pilot plant with an octagonal stainless mesh contactor 2 m across to collect the design information of an upgraded RBC.The municipal wastewater treatment was conducted to examine the RBC's performance. According to experimental results, with a contactor rotating speed of 2 rpm, the effluent TOC and NH_4-N concentrations were about 10 g/m^3 and 5 g/m^3, respectively, at the hydraulic loading of 70 L/m^2/d, corresponding to a BOD loading of about 8 g/m^2/d. The electrical power consumption of the RBC was 0.005 kwh/m^2/d at a contactor rotating speed of 1 rpm. A jet mixed separator (JMS) was used as the physico-chemical pre-treatment unit of the RBC.With the addition of a coagulant, simultaneous flocculation and sedimentation of the suspended particles occurred in the JMS.This combined system of the JMS and RBC produced a clean effluent.