Project/Area Number |
04555137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Hiroshi MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (90207986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEYAMA Yutaka EBARA CO.LTD., 環境事業本部
AYA Hidenori MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60010675)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | hollow fiber membrane / Membrane separation activated sludge process / Filtration flux / Extra-cellular bio-polymer / Polyvalent metal ions / Tubular membrane module / Plate membrane module / Gelization / チューブラー膜 / 平膜 / ろ布モジュール / ろ過抵抗 / 織物状モジュール / ゲル状物質 / 精密ろ過膜 |
Research Abstract |
Effect of membrane module's configuration on the membrane separation activated sludge process was investigated using four different types of module, which are hollow-fiber, tubular, fixed plate and loosely fixed plate, in a laboratory-scale experiment. Volume of the aeration tank was 115L.The selected hollow fiber module was loop-type. A tubular type module was set vertically. A plate module was fixed only at four corners, which enables the module to wave in liquid. Tubular type module showed poor permeability bacause of clogging inside the module, while free-type plate module showed very good performance, which was caused by waving motions of the module keeping sludge off its surface.