Evaluations of Effectiveness for Active Response Control of Building Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yutaka  Osaka Universisty, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90027227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hiroaki  Konoike Construction Co., Ltd., Research Institute of Technology, Manager, 技術研究所, (研究員)課長
BABA Kensuke  Osaka Universisty, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00029349)
TACHBANA Eizaburo  Osaka Universisty, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029165)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStructural Response Control / Control Algorithm / Wind-Tunnel Tests / Shaking-Table Tests / Control Device / Active Brace System / Active Fin System / Active Coupling Control System / 実験装置 / 振動台 / アクティブ・マス / アクティブ・テンドン
Research Abstract
This report a summary of researches regarding to evaluations of reliability of active response control systems of building structures. The contents are composed by following chapters.
Chapter 1.Introduction.
Chapter 2.The state-of-the-art of response control systems for building structures.
Chapter 3.Development of a testing apparatus CTAC.
Chapter 4.Evaluation of reliabilities for various active control algorithms by experimental investigations using CTAC and by numerical simulations.
Chapter 5.Advanced active control system.
Chapter 6.Concluding remarks.
The CTAC (Compact Testing system for Active response Control) in Chapter 3 was developed in Osaka university, and it shows high performances for testing various kinds of active control systems. In Chapter 4, many different kinds of control algorithms are examined. And a practical new control algorithm named 'Digital-Optimizing Control' algorithm is proposed. With this algorithm, no spill over has been occurred. As advanced active control systems, in Chapter 5, two new types of active control concepts 'Active fin control system' and 'Active coupling control system' are introduced. Wind tunnel plays important roll to investigate the effective angle of the rotatable fin in the 'Active fin control'. And, virtual negative stiffness which can be realized by a set of spring and motor makes good results in the 'Active coupling control of two structures'.