A practical Study for Innovation of Research laboratory by Facility Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mitsuo (1993-1994)  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30127097)
巽 和夫 (1992)  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (50025839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuya  Shimizu Co.Ltd.Institute of Technology, 技術研究所・社会技術研究部, 研究員
INOUE Makoto  Shimizu Co.Ltd.Institute of Technology Socio-engineering, 技術研究所・社会技術研究部, 研究員
SHIMAMURA Hitoshi  Shimizu Co.Ltd.Institute of Technology General Manager, 技術研究所・社会技術研究部, 部長
KEYAMURA Eiji  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Engineering Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60243060)
TATUMI Kazuo  Fukuyama Univ.Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50025839)
高田 光雄  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30127097)
秋山 哲一  東洋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30111917)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFacility Management / Research Laboratory / Architectual Planning / Free Address / Programming / Territory / ファミリティマネジメント / 需要者参加 / 研究執務スペース / オフィスレイアウト / 利用形態 / タイムシェアリング / 研究執務環境
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to change the layout of the laboratory several times according to the method of Facility Management, and got Post Occupancy Evaluation at each time, and tried to analyze how the environment of the Research laboratory in University should be like. The first year, we made clrar the problem or the condition on the way to use the laboratory, after that we investigated the way to use it and the equipment and the documentation in it. And at the same time, we investigated the researcher's consciousness toward the work space. We organized a "competition" on the layout of the laboratory in order to improve the consciousness of each member toward the work space. We examined each idea from all angles. The second year, we reformed the laboratory room based on the conditions which we sorted out in the first year. And then we changed the layout of the laboratory several times, in order to test the improvement of the quality of the laboratory and the effect of free address (ty … More pical plan and the others), and the possibility on the method of the layout after the agreement of each member, and so on. At the same time, we investigated the way to use the laboratory at other Universities. The final year, we tested the effect of the typical layout of fixed address. And at last, according to all knowledge which we got in this three years, we made a proposal toward the environment which fit to the research laboratory in university, and we made it into practice. After the series of tests, we resumed our ideas, about free address, programming, territory in the laboratory and the way to use the laboratories of other Universities. And we got some view how the environment of the Research laboratory in University should be like, and moreover we got some view how the environment of the common Research laboratory should be like.
The environment which fit to the reseatch laboratory in university is "seasonal free address". "Seasonal free address" means changing the use of work spaces in the laboratory in sequence ("personal" free address, "group" free address and fixed address), according to the content of the work which varies with the season. Less