| Project/Area Number |
04555144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築史・建築意匠
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANETA Kiyoshi Kyoto univ.The Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀 勇良 横浜開港資料館, 研究員
TAMURA Hiroshi Nippon Architectural General Research Institute, Cheef of Material Researcher, 材料室長
YANAGIDANI Takashi Nipon univ.The Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00259128)
NISHIZAWA Hidekazu Kyoto univ.The Faculty of Technology, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (70127116)
ISHIDA Junichiro Kyoto univ.The Faculty of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80151372)
HORI Takeyoshi Yokohama Materials Museam of Open Port A Researcher
堀勇 良 横浜開港資料館, 研究員, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Modern Architecture / Restoration / Radial Rays / Supersonic Waves / 復原 / 構法 / 放射線分析 / 超音波分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The outline of the study in 5 Heisei (1993) In this study, we put architectural history, structure, and material together by means of physical analysis, suggest the system to make clear and restore structural methods of modern architecture. we chose the following subjects from beginning of Meiji to around 10 Showa. (1)Stone and Bricks. (2)Material and Technique of Roofing. (3)Steel structure we studied method of restoring the techniques by the following 4 means for each subject. "(1)" Intensity evaluation of stones by supersonic wave. "(2)" X-ray analysis of Cement. "(3)" Fluorescent X-ray analysis of Steel. "(4)" Refering to documents about brick-laying and roofing. In 5 Heisei, we chose Tsunoshima-lighthouse and Yokohama-brick-warehouse as objects of Meiji period, Yokohama-brick-warehouse number 1 as Taisho period, Toyoeiwa-jyogakuin as Beginning of Showa period. we met with the following results. "(1)" we proved the composition of mortar between bricks in Yokohama-brick-warehouse, and Tsunoshima-lighthouse. "(2)" we analyzed the compositions and the producting processes of Steel materials in Yokohama-brick-warehouse, and welding ways which need when they are reinforced by present steel. "(3)" we examined about the beginning repaired concrete after the Kanto-Daishinsai becaus of fundamental technique for restoration and the cause of damage.