MANUFACTURING OF AN OXYGEN PLSMA TRI-ARC FURNACE FOR OXIDE CERAMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Motozo  TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60093621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hisaki  TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30029889)
OKA Muneo  TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60029866)
園田 弘文  (株)日鐵溶接工業, プラズマ部, 課長
中川 平三郎  鳥取大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50033345)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOxygen Plasma-Arc Furnace / Melting of Ceramics / Dendritic Structure / Homogenization / Oxidation-Reduction / Zirconia / Zirconia-Yttria / Zirconia-Ceria / 凝固偏析 / 酸化物系セラミックス / 酸素雰囲気溶解 / 酸素プラズマ / トリアーク炉
Research Abstract
1. Three sets of oxygen plasma torches and power units were purchased and a control unit which enables instantaneous transition from a transfer mode to a nontrnasfer mode of a torch operation were manufactured.
2. A simple furnace with fixed torches were manufactured for preliminary melting experiments through which suitable conditions for melting were sought and data necessary for manufacturing a final furnace.
3. Through the melting experiments of zirconia alloys using the preliminary furnace, the following results were obtained : (1) Yttria doped zirconia could be melted without reduction under the oxygen plasma arc. (2) Although ceria doped zirconia resulted in dendrite structure through the solidification, this could be removed by homogenizing heating just below the melting temperature. (3) Because of the thin arc of the oxygen plasma, heating of a spcimen above 10mm size could not be heated uniformly.
4. Based on these data, a furnace with a rotating hearth with up-down motion was manufactured.