Rapid Growth of Diamond Film by Combustion Plasma Coupled Inductively with Radio Frequency Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Kazuo  Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00013095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shigeru  Science University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10120164)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDiamond / Combustion Flame / Plasma / R.F.Induction / Nucleation Density / Deposition / Acetylene / 燃焼 / 高周波 / ラマン分光 / 非晶質炭素 / 堆積速度 / 膜成長
Research Abstract
It has been reported that diamond film can be deposited in the atmospheric ambient by a simple CVD technique using a combustion flame using acetyleneoxygen as starting materials. In our experiment, RF electric power was coupled with the combustion flame inductively to excite the flame as a plasma.
Mo, Cu, or Ti substrate was placed on a water-cooled copper stage under the combustion flame which was excited with RF popwer supplied through a copper workcoil. Only diamond particles was deposited on the polished mirror surface of Mo or Cu substrate, but the nucleation density and the growth rate were accelerated with RE power impression. High quality diamond film was rapidly formed on Mo substrate scratched with fine diamond particles at 400。C (at the rear side of the substrate) with 300W RF power (13.56MHz). High quality diamond film was also formed on Cu substrate at almost same condition, but at lower substrate temperatures. The quality of diamond film was deteriorated with higher frequency (27.12 MHz) or higher power impression. The growth rates of diamond particles and diamond film were accelerated by using Ti substrate carbonitrided in RF nitrogen-acetylene plasma. Accordinly, a combination of such pretreatment and RF impression to combustion flame plasma must be very effective for rapid growth of diamond on some kinds of substrates.