EFFECT OF MAGNETIC PRESSURE ON THE INITIAL STAGE OF SOLIDIFICAION OF MOLTEN METAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Shigeo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80023274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Shinichi  NIHONKOUKAN CO., LTD.RESARCHER, 総合材料研究所, 統括スタッフ
NAKATA Masasi  NIHONKOUKAN CO., LTD.RESARCHER
中田 正之  日本鋼管(株), 京浜製鋼所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOscillation marks, / Continuously casting, / Surface quality of cast metal, / Soft contacting solidification, / Magnetic pressure, / Electromagnetic processing of materials, / Process metallurgy, / オシレイションマーク / 電磁材料プロセシング / 鋼製造 / 材料電磁プロセシング / 電磁気冶金 / 高周波磁場の応用 / 擬固 / 表面性状 / 間欠接触距離
Research Abstract
In order to improve of the surface quality of continuously cast steels, a continuous caster with high frequency magnetic field applied from the outside of the mold has newly been developed. In a continous casting mold with imposition of the magnetic field the meniscus motion of a molten galliumused as a simultor of a molten steel was measured by a laser level senor. Moreover, a molten tin, used as another simulator was continuously cast into the mold with imposition of the magnetic field, and new functions created by the magnetic field were studied from the vied point of the control ofinitial solidification in continuously cast metals.
It is found that the surface quality of the continuously cast tin can be drastically improved by use of the magnetic field, i.e. the intermittent high frequency magnetic field can produce a smooth surface. It is noticed that the surface quality of continuously cast metals depends on the period and the timing of imposing the magnetic field in a cycle of mold oscillation. The amount of electric current required to get the same surface quality decreases in the oprder of the imposiotion of thecontinuous and the intermittent magnetic fields and the synchronized imposition of it.