| Project/Area Number |
04555164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
| Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Senri Miyagi National College of Technology materials Sci.and Engi., Professor., 材料工学科, 教授 (60109832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Hajime Hitachi Cable, Ltd.System's Material Research Laboratory.Senior Researcher., システム・マテリアル研究所, 主任研究員
TAGUCHI Osamu Miyagi National College of Technology materials Sci.and Engi., Assoc.Prof., 材料工学科, 助教授 (30042253)
TANNO Kouichi Miyagi National College of Technology materials Sci.and Engi., Professor., 材料工学科, 教授 (50042247)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Metal Clad Bonding / Plastic Forming / Composite Materials / Ceramics / Extrusion / Superconducting Materials / Wiring / Shear Deformation / 接合 / クラッド / 拡散 / 粉体粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
Most of new advanced materials are lacking workability, so it is necessary to build up a method of forming into desired shapes, e.g. superconducting wires or shape memory alloy sheets etc.. This study relates to the methods of manufacturing of the materials with low workability, such as hard alloys, fine ceramics and intermetallic compounds. Properties of the joint interface and workability of the multi-metal billet or clad are discussed. The thin coating as an inner layr was made on the steel sheets using a vacuum ion beam deposition. Ti, Ag and Nb were deposited to examine the bonding, extrusion and wire drawing characteristics. The conpatibilities in metal-metal or -ceramic clads are investigated through the friction and shear bonding between core/sleeve by varying the diameter differences of them. Materials as the hard core are steels, Nb and some metal powder and ceramics. Copper and soft magnetic iron are used as softer sleeves. The interface of clad composites are investigated by optical and scanning electron microscopies and a profile meter in detail. The multi-metal billets are cold extruded, rolled and drawn to the composite wire products. The present results may be summarized as follows : 1. Some of the metal coating between rolling sheets improved bonding qualities. 2. The geometries of the multi-material billets, namely extrusion sleeve and core, can be designed so that the interface may become relevant to provide the bond strength with severe friction and shear stress. 3. Consequently, the cold extrusion and wire drawing of the multi-material billet was sucsessfully performed up to areal reduction ratio of -10^5.