| Project/Area Number |
04555165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Motofumi Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineerig, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50005261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Satoshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineerig, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10171175)
OKADA Masuo Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineerig, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80133049)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Bipolar forceps / Al_2O_3 dipersion Cu alloy / Au-20%Cu-5%Ag alloy / Au-20%CU-5%Ag合金 / 止血 / 電極材料 / Al_2O_3分散合金 / 脳外科手術 / 銅合金 |
| Research Abstract |
A bipolar forceps is used to check the bleeding by electrical coagulation in neurosurgery. It is important to prevent a sticking of tissues on the electrodes of the bipolar forceps. It has been found in our previous studies that the sticking is caused by the reaction between the electrode metals and carbon in tissues, and that Cu and Ag electrodes are able to prevent the sticking. However, the hardness of Cu, Ag metals and Cu-Ag alloys are too low to be fine shape electrodes. The hardness of Al_2O_3 dispersion Cu alloys and Au-Cu-Ag alloys have been measured. A 0.3%Al_2O_3 dipersion Cu alloy and a Au-20%Cu-5%Ag alloy consisting of CuAu order structures showed hardness Hv 170 and 300, respectively. The both alloy electrodes roasted the meats without the sticking. The bipolar forceps with their alloy lelectrodes are undergoing clinical testing for neurosurgery.