Superplastisity and deformation in ceramics and cermets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Taketo  Univ.Tokyo Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50005500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Akio  Mitubishi Material Chief resercher, 中央研究所, 室長
吉沢 友一  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (00200973)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuperplastisity / High-temperature deformation / Ceramics / Zirconia / Alumina / Cermet / サーメット / 微細結晶粒セラミックス / TZP(正方晶ジルコニア多結晶) / Al_2O_3(アルミナ) / WC-Co
Research Abstract
1. The improvement of ductility is resulted from the suppression of the grain growth during high-temperature deformation. For example, which is obtained in this examination, the grain growth is inhibited and the ductility is improved largely in the case of Al2O3 with a small addition of spinel second phase.
2. The systems was discovered in this study that the ductility is not improved in spite of fine grained structure. Although Al2O3-ZrO2 alloys has fine grained structure and the grain size does not increase during high-temperature deformation, the improvement of ductility could not be obtained.
3. It is cleared up that the moderate addition of glass-phase has the large merit on the reduction of stress and the improvement of ductility during deformation. TZP with a small SiO2 is the example obtained in this study. In this alloy, the much large elongation more than 100% is obtained.
4. In TiC-Ni based cermets, it is cleared up that Mo2C has the effect on the improvement of ductility. Moreover the relation between stress and strain rate can be described by the sigmoidal curve and that behavior cab separated into three regions. This results has the same of the WC-Co alloy's.