| Project/Area Number |
04555173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Tadashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMATU Yoshihiro Nisshin Steel Co., Ltd., Steel R&D Laboratories, Manager, 鉄鋼研究所・腐食防食研究室, 室長
FURUHARA Tasashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50221560)
TSUZAKI Kaneaki Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40179990)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | continuous strip casting / ferritic stainless steel / solidified structure / cold rolling / recrystallization / microstructer control / β型チタン合金 / 時効析出 / インバー合金 / ステンレス鋼 |
| Research Abstract |
The following experimental stuies have been carried out to examine the microstructre control of recrystallization structure of solidified columnar crystals in a 19%Cr ferritic stainless steel. [1] Effects of Rolling Reductiion and Annealing Temperature on Recrystallization Structure Reduction of cold-rolling was altered as 50%, 70%, and 90%, whereas subsequent annealing temperature was chainged from 700 to 1000゚C.Mirostructural observations and X-ray pole figure measurements were performed on specimens with different rolling and annealing conditions. The results showed that a favorable recrystallization structure with fine and uniformgrain size cannot be obtained simply by increasing rolling reduction or by increasing annealing temperature. [2] Improvement of Recrystallization Structure by the Repetition of Rolling and Annealing The orientations of recrystallized grains in a (001)[110]initially-oriented columnar crystal are random although such an oriented columanr crystal exhibits a very low recrystallization rate and a coarse recrystallization structure. Taking into account the above fact, the repetition of cold-rolling and annealing was applied to a columnar crystal specimen in order to improve its recrystallization structure. The result showed that a fine and uniform recrystallization structure can be achieved by two cycles of the repetition of 70% cold rolling and 973K annealing.