Project/Area Number |
04555174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology. |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiko MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEP.MATER.SCI.AND ENGNEERINGS,ASSOCIATE PROF., 材料工学科, 助教授 (40042254)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | dislocation / intermetallic compound / yield strength anomaly / CoTi / CoHf / CoZr / dissociation / CoHf / 金属間化合物 / 転位 |
Research Abstract |
The Burgers vector and the morphological feature of the dislocation in B2-type CoTi single crystals were investigated by means of high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. The following results were obtained. At intermediate temperature, the screw component of the dislocations with <001> type Burgers vector was dominant and dissociated with unstable stacking fault on (010) plain. this dissociation of screw dislocation may affect the mechanical properties of B2-type intermetallic compound CoTi. And also, the mechanical behaviors, the Burgers vectors, the activated slip plains and the morphological feature of dislocation in B2-type CoZr and CoHf polycrystals were investigated by means of compression test machine and transmission electron microscopy at a wide range of temperatures. In both CoZr and CoHf, it was observed the yield strength anomaly at intermediate temperatures, and Burgers vectors were the <001> type and associated slip plain were {110} as similar to that of CoTi single crystals.