Developement of Ceramic Concentration-Graded Materials as a Corrosion-Resistant part for MCFC with Plasma Spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masaru  OYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,MATERIAL CHEMISTRY AND BIOENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 物質工学科, 教授 (50042528)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmolten carbonate / alumina coating / plasma spray / graded coating / MCFC / ductile chromium / wet seal / hot corrosion / アルミナコーテイング膜 / アルミナ-クロム傾斜膜 / アルカリ溶射炭酸塩 / 溶射炭酸塩燃料電池 / セラミック傾斜材料 / 炭酸溶融塩燃料電池
Research Abstract
A plasma-spray method was applied to producing an alumina coating layr on an iron substrate in order to use it as a heat- and corrision-resistant wet seal part in MCFC.It was found that ductile chromium powder was required to metallize the iron surfce to keep good contact between an alumina layr and the iron substrate and simultaneously good corrosion resistance to molten alkali carbonate at 700゚C.In order to improve heat resistivity, concentration-graded chromium and alumina layrs were made attempt to be produced and their cheracteristics were evaluated. As a result, a tripple layr type coating (an alumina layr as the outermost layr, a chromium-alumina mixing layr as the middle layr and a chromium layr as the bottom layr) was recognized more suitable. Moreover, the concentration of chromium in the middle layr was optimum at 5 atmomic % which corresponded to 8 % in volume. This value agreed with that of the porosity in alumina sprayd layrs. This means that pores were almost filled with fused chromium. The corrosion current density was around 2 A・m^<-2>, which was not satisfactory. To reduce corrosion current density, sealing of pores in the outermost alumina layr was investigated. Mixture of aluminium and alumina powders were sprayd on the chromium-metallized iron substrate and oxidized under oxygen atmosphere at 700゚C.The effect of change in ratio of mixing of the powders on heat and corrosion rsistivity was studied. It was also found that there existed an optimum ratio at 5 to 10 volume % which also corresponded to the porosity. This led to the conclusion that the pores in the alumina layr were sealed with the oxidized aluminium. The corrosion current density was estimated to be about 1 A・m^<-2>. This value seems to correspond to the life time of one year in a running MCFC.