Establishment of the evaluating method for adhesive strength of thick film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SEO Kenji  Himeji Institute of Technology Dep.of Mech.Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Masahiro  Himeji Institute of Tevhnology Dep.of Mech.Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40244686)
NOGATA Fumio  Himeji Institute of Technology Dep.of Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70047629)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthick film / peel test / peel strength / evaluation for adhesive strength / fracture mechanics / energy release rate / spray deposite film / epoxy plastic lining / 表面処理 / 応力拡大係数 / 樹脂ライニング
Research Abstract
The perpose of this study is to establish the new method for evaluating the adhesive strength of thick film. It has been studied to develop new method to evaluate the adhesive strength of interface between adherent and thick film on the surface of adherent.
A summary of the obtained results are as followed.
(1) New peel test equipment capable of measuring peel load and peel length was designed and manufactured.
(2) The peel test for FRP lining films on cement mortar surface and ceramic spray deposit films on stainless steel were carried out. The critical energy rerease rate (Gc value) were obtained by using peel load and peel length mesured during peel test. Gc values were not affected by peel length and thickness of film. Therefore it was cleared that Gc values could be used to evaluate the adhesive strength of thick film.
(3) It was difficult to determine accurately the value of peel length in practical peel test. So convenienced method to calculate the critical energy rerease rate (Gc value) without measuring peel length were derived. In convenienced method, Gc value were obtained by using peel load and displacement of load point.